Saturday, 9 February 2013

How to survive CNY (1 person only)

Hey there! Chinese New Year is just round the corner and I guess many people will be enjoying the long holidays. Unfortunately for me, I will be part of the small minority who will be spending it alone  :(

 
 
Haha don't worry my family are all safe and sound, they are just on a lovely holiday across Australia... WITHOUT ME! :( But Oh well, it's not so bad, really trust me, because I got to work on a really interesting project for Channel 5! Look out on the 8th of March because I'll be appearing in an episode in this Docu-drama series. I'll be playing this guy called Timothy Tan (a real person! I met him) who unfortunately contracted polio when he was born. For all of you who don't know, Polio is this condition which was rampant in the 1940s-1960s, and in severe cases, people with this conditions were paralyzed and others needed machines to help them breathe because their lungs were too weak.



So it was a really interesting project, and a really interesting character to play, hoping it'll turn out well..

(SUPER FAMOUS ACTRESS, PLAYING MY MUMMY! FROM GROWING UP, HOW MANY PEOPLE REMEMBER THAT SHOW?)

SO ANYWAY, back to my point, if you are like me, and are spending CNY ALONE, here's a few ideas I came up with to make it a little more bearable..
 
1. Spend some quality time with your bed, bolster, snuggle up and watch a great movie (LEGALLY! PLEASE DON'T DOWNLOAD) I've found quite a few good ones recently, Matchstick men (about this really smart con-artist), The Book of Eli, and AH BOYS TO MEN 2!!! HAHAHA But for the last one you have to go out and watch it okay? Like in the Cinemas, PLEASE PLEASE Don't download it. Honestly, ever since I've become an actor I've learnt how heart pain it is to see your pain-staking work being pirated on the internet, on Funsion and youtube and all that..
 


 
2. You can also take the time to get in shape, since almost everybody else will be out visiting and eating, and being busy, I HAVE A STRONG FEELING THE GYM WILL BE VERY EMPTY! SO THERE WILL BE NO ONE TO SNATCH EQUIPMENT WITH YOU! HAHAHAHAA. AND  THEN AT THE END OF CNY, YOU WILL LOOK SO GOOD BECAUSE EVERYONE ELSE WILL BE SO FAT FROM ALL THE EATING! MAUHAHAHAHAA

3.Another thing I've realized today is that there are no Chinese shops open! So you can't really get much Chinese food around, unless you go to a restaurant or something, sooooooo TRY SOMETHING NEW! Like middle eastern fare, or French, or I don't know. Just try something new! Because well, basically you don't really have a choice!


 

 
Sigh actually all these ideas are bullshit. Haha I'm just trying to comfort myself because being alone on CNY well and truly sucks. People will invite you over with that pitiful look and you sorta don't wanna go cause you know it'd be weird and awkward because you don't know them well, but you sort of don't have anything else better to do.. Oh wells..


Oh you know if you are really bored tonight, you can catch myself and the rest of the Ah Boys To Men Cast on the Channel 8 CNY Countdown SHOW! But we'll only be performing around 1am I think.. So uh I don't know if anyone will actually be watching us. But we've been practising really hard so it'd be great if you could tune in and support us!
 
Anyway HAPPY CHINESE NEW YEAR TO EVERYONE! HUAT AH!
 

9 comments:

  1. Sound pathetic! But you seems like plan your days well!
    If you really cannot stand to be alone, go online. I pretty sure there are fans willing to spend times with you! Wish you a great CNY!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Will definitely be camping by the tv while waiting for the boys performance! Happy Chinese New Year to you! Gong xi gong xi!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Hi Joshua ��� actually you are not alone ;) you still have Joshies with you ::) watching Ah Boys To Men 2 is a great idea to occupy the loneliness ;) you perform even more better than part 1 ^^ good job ;) I love the performance a lot :) anyway, happy Chinese new year ���See you at the Bugis fan meet ��

    ReplyDelete
  4. Nice points you got there Joshua and Im so sorry you could not celebrate Chinese New Year with your family but don't let that get u down.Well at least you can celebrate with your friends anyway,Happy Chinese New Year Gong Xi Fa Cai and may this year being u fortune!!^_^

    ReplyDelete
  5. Happy new year! ^^ awwh boy, that's pretty rubbish. Lots of my friends are in the same position because they are studying overseas and can't be with their family. You should Skype date with your family and sik fan together! If the time difference isn't too mad. Hope you have a good one anyhow! I think a few people will find this post useful especially as valentines is approaching! ><

    ReplyDelete
  6. Hey Josh I studied in Melbourne for 3 years and didn't celebrate CNY for a year so I know how it feels. Cheer up! You are going back Oze land soon!

    Totally relate to your character in the movie. Am your guy who came from an English speaking background and had a bad time adapting to Hokkien. But I loved my buddies. Army made me a man. ;)

    ReplyDelete
  7. I'm a girl, and I wanted to sign up for NS after watching the movie (:

    ReplyDelete
  8. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  9. Is that picture (with the lady playing ur mum) in SRJC?? Looks like it haha.

    ReplyDelete