Tuesday, 25 June 2013

Go Hard or Go Home

Life's tragedy is that we get old too soon and wise too late- Benjamin Franklin
I love taking the road less travelled. Sometimes that means being a bit of a nerd and taking a chill pill, other times it means going on an adrenaline rush! That being said, I understand that statement is a paradox in itself, but isn't life full of them just the same ? Why can't a person be a laid back bloke but love the occasional high octane rush that adventure sports bring?

 
 
Recently I got the chance to tackle climbing an actual mountain in the Grampians National Park in Victoria, Australia. It was an amazing scenic drive (3 hours from Melbourne), here's a picture of the mountain!

 
It looked really so high up, but on a whim I decided, hey, I've driven all this while to get here, I might as well try scaling that beautiful peak located up in the clouds. I actually didn't bring trekking shoes along, but turns out, as long as you are careful, you don't really need them. So up up and away we went! Taking the winding pathway up into the misty depths further up the mountain. There was a landslide sometime back and this was the result! Looks scary eh?



 
So anyway after about an hour or so of trekking I finally made it to the top! I know you can't see much but I am actually lying next to the edge of the cliff, meaning if I fell down I would land right next to my car parked at the bottom. Haha you probably can't tell but I was actually very scared while taking the picture that the slab of rock I was lying on would tumble down and I would tell the world "That's all folks, Bye Bye!"


 
Another really exhilarating activity I tried recently was paintball! I AM SO DARN GLAD I GOT TO TRY IT AGAIN, AT LAST! The last time I tried paintball was when I was in secondary school, and there was this school activity where the guys got to try it out. I remember being so excited getting the gear and putting it on and all. Finally, it came to my turn to play, and I stepped onto the playing grounds. The referee's whistle pierced the air "Beep!" AND THEN WHACK! I GOT SHOT IN THE HEAD! WHAT NONSENSE RIGHT! THAT MEANS THAT SOMEONE WAS AIMING AT ME BEFORE THE GAME EVEN STARTED! THE MOMENT THE WHISTLE WAS BLOWN I WAS OUT OF THE GAME! I was so upset la. Haha I even remember pleading with the referee to let me fire off just one shot, at the floor or something, but he said NO :(
 
Haha so anyway I finally got the chance to have a proper paintball match, and I have only one thing to say, IT IS DAMN SUPER PAIN WHEN YOU GET HIT! BUT IT IS SUPER FUN AS WELL! Haha plus in Melbourne I think I was one of the few people who fired a real weapon before so I kinda had an unfair advantage over the rest I guess (Oh and there were some teenage girls in the group so yeah.. haha)
 
Finally, to round off my adventure in Victoria, I went White Water Rafting!! Another super fun activity that is simply a must do! It is mega fun once you get the hang of navigating the kayak, and it's a 2 person kinda sport, so I think it'd be a great option to try something exceptional, something your date would never expect!

 
 
But yeah I really recommend everyone having a go at something different. You only live once and life is too short for regrets. Life has its ups and downs but I love it anyway PEACE!

2 comments:

  1. Hi Joshua San,
    I also agree, we should try something different sometime...
    I hope you enjoy nature activity in Aus!
    It's very hard to enjoy in SG I feel. I miss my Japan !

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Joshua! I'm from the Phils. I admire YOU so much! Ur not just a great actor but ur also a very good writer! I hope that ul also visit our country..I am pretty sure that they will lov u. ^_^

    ReplyDelete